CLA-2 CO:R:C:M  954429 LTO
Mr. Herbert E. Harris II
Harris & Ellsworth
The Watergate
2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1113
Washington, D.C. 20037-1905
RE:  Temporary Storage Bladders; Dracones; EN 89.06; EN 89.07;
heading 8907; HQ 112807; "the Jones Act"; "vessels"
Dear Mr. Harris:
This is in response to your letter of June 17, 1993,
requesting the classification of collapsible bladders, known as
"temporary storage bladders" (TSB), under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
FACTS:
The TSB is a flexible container used for the containment of
oil or other hazardous substances skimmed from the surface of the
water.  The TSB is attached to the skimming equipment of a
skimming vessel and filled with oil spill waste.  It is then
detached from the skimming vessel, where it either remains
stationary for discharge into a support barge or is towed to a
discharge area.  After discharge, the TSB is rolled up and
transported back to the skimming vessels where it may be reused.
The TSB's only use is for oil recovery and storage.  The
materials from which it is made render the TSB unusable for non-
petroleum products.  Moreover, the TSB currently is not used for
the commercial transportation of cargo, nor, given its unique
design, is it capable of such use.
- 2 -
ISSUE:
Whether the TSB is classifiable under heading 8906, HTSUS,
which provides for other vessels.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS
govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule.  GRI 1
states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification
shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and
any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."
The headings at issue are as follows:
8906      Other vessels, including warships and
lifeboats other than rowboats
*    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
8907      Other floating structures (for example,
rafts, tanks, cofferdams, landing-stages,
buoys and beacons)
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System
Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Co-operation
Council's official interpretation of the Harmonized System.
While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the
scope of each heading of the Harmonized System, and are generally
indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings.
EN 89.06, pg. 1453, states that heading 8906, HTSUS, "covers
all vessels not included in the more specific headings 89.01 to
89.05 [underlining added]."  In HQ 112807, dated July 23, 1993,
Customs informed your office that dracones used for oil or
hazardous materials clean-up are not vessels for purposes of the
coastwise laws.  46 U.S.C.A. app. 883 (West Supp. 1993)(referred
to as "the Jones Act").  Similarly, we believe that the TSB is
not a vessel for classification purposes under the HTSUS.
Therefore, because the TSB is not a "vessel" for tariff purposes,
it cannot be classified under heading 8906, HTSUS.
Finally, it is necessary to comment on EN 89.06, pg. 1453,
which states that heading 8906, HTSUS, includes "dracones."  The
note defines dracones as "collapsible contrivances for the
waterborne transport (by simple towing) of fluids and other
goods, consisting of a flexible casing of coated textile fabric,
identifiable by their shape (generally like a cigar) and by the
presence of various devices such as stabilisers, towing fittings                               - 3 -
and sometimes buoyancy tubes [emphasis in original]."  It is our
opinion that the above definition identifies only one type of
"dracone" and should not be considered exclusive.
Dracones which are considered to be "vessels," and included
under heading 8906, HTSUS, are contrivances for waterborne
transport.  The TSBs, or dracones, in question are principally
used as a repository for oil during an oil spill clean-up.  Any
transportation function they might have is secondary, and we
understand that the TSBs would never be used merely as a
transportation vehicle.
EN 89.07, pg. 1454, states that heading 8907, HTSUS, "covers
certain floating structures not having the character of vessels."
The dracones in question are classifiable under heading 8907,
HTSUS, specifically under subheading 8907.90.00, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
The TSBs used for the collection of oil or hazardous
materials during spill clean-up operations are classifiable under
subheading 8907.90.00, HTSUS, which provides for other floating
structures.

Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division