CLA-2; CO:R:C:T 953065 ch
[…] country, or insular possession of the United States.
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or
processing operations in each foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the United States.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology
required in the manufacturing or processing operations
in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the United States.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of
the United States, compared to its value when imported
into the United States.
Section 12.130(e)(2)(iii) states that:
An article or material usually will not be considered
to be a product of a particular foreign territory or
country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of
merely having undergone any of the following:
* * *
Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping,
linking, or other means of attaching otherwise
completed knit-to-shape component parts produced in a
single country, even when accompanied by other
processes (e.g. washing, drying, mending, etc.)
normally incident to the assembly process.
In HRL 951899, dated October 31, 1992, we issued a country
of origin determination for certain tote bags and luggage. In
that decision, luggage panels, zippers, grommets, piping,
webbing, labels and packing materials were shipped unassembled
from Taiwan to China.