CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952078 HP
[…] consistently classified woven, lined track suits as separates.
Relying upon this and other rulings, protestant states that it
"ordered, imported and sold these water-resistant track suits
with linings, prior to the effective date of HQ 087511...." As
evidence of this, protestant has submitted various documents from
the transaction at issue, all dated before January 14, 1991.
Therefore, protestant claims that had the Entry been liquidated
at the Entry date (November 2, 1990), and not almost five months
later, HRL 084736's lower duty rate would have been applicable.
Section 177.9(a), supra, continues by stating that "a ruling
is effective on the date it is issued and may be applied to all
entries which are unliquidated...." Emphasis added. Since the
Entry at issue was legitimately liquidated after the effective
date of HRL 087511, the finding in HRL 084736 is not be effective
for protestant's merchandise. Accordingly, this Protest should
be Denied.
Please note that pursuant to Section 177.9(d)(3), Customs