CLA-2 CO:R:C:T  951314 CAB
Mr. Gary Grewal
American Plastics
28056 Ziele Creek Drive
Hayward, CA 94542
RE:  Classification of Zippers
Dear Mr. Grewal:
This letter is in response to your inquiry of March 9, 1992,
requesting a tariff classification concerning zippers and
slides, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA).  Five samples were submitted for examination.
FACTS:
Three of the samples were finished and seven inches in
length.  These finished samples are comprised of man-made
polyester textile tapes measuring one inch wide.  The finished
samples also have plastic chain scoops and slides.
The remaining two samples are continuous in length and
approximately 1 7/16 inches and 1 1/2 inches wide.  These samples
are comprised of man-made polyester textile material.  The chain
scoops are plastic.  These continuous length zippers are imported
in 200 yard spools.  They are cut to size by purchasers, who
attach slides and end pieces.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification of the merchandise in
question?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Imported goods are classifiable according to the General
Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) of the HTSUSA.  GRI 1 provides
that classification shall be determined according to the terms of
the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  Goods
that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be
classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs taken in order.
Heading 9607, provides for slide fasteners and parts
thereof.   The Explanatory Notes (EN), the official
interpretation of the tariff at the international level state in
pertinent part:
This heading covers:
(1)  Slide fasteners of any size and for any purpose (for
clothing, footwear, travel goods, etc.).
Most slide fasteners consist of two narrow strips of
textile material one edge of each strip being fitted with
scoops (of metal, plastics, etc.), which can be made to
interlock by means of a slider or runner...
(2)  Parts of slide fasteners, e.g. chain scoops, sliders or
runners, end pieces, and narrow strips of any length mounted
with chain scoops.

The instant samples are clearly provided for in the above
provisions.  As a result, the merchandise in question is
classifiable in Heading 9607.
HOLDING:
Based on the foregoing, the three finished zippers are
classifiable under subheading 9607.19.0020, HTSUSA, which
provides for slide fasteners:  fitted with chain scoops of
plastic.  The rate of duty is 15 percent ad valorem.  The two
continuous length zippers are classifiable in 9607.20.0080,
HTSUSA, which provides for parts of slide fasteners other than
sliders.  The rate of duty is 23 percent ad valorem.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, the visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile
merchandise, you should contact your local Custom office prior to
importation of this merchandise to determine the current status
of any import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division