MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 735261 AT
[…] able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported
goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident
purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the
ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced,
be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should
influence his will. United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27
C.C.P.A. 297 at 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940).
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last
person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in
which it was imported". Section 134.1(d)(4), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 134.1(d)(4)), provides that if an article is imported and
distributed as a gift the recipient is the ultimate purchaser.
Therefore, in this case, the ultimate purchaser of the sunglass
cases is either the consumer who purchases the sunglass case