MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 735137 KR
[…] U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.35), provides that the manufacturer or processor in the U.S.
who converts or combines the imported article into a different
article having a new name, character or use will be considered the
ultimate purchaser of the imported article within the contemplation
of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and the article shall be excepted from marking.
The outermost containers of the imported articles shall be marked,
but the new article resulting from the U.S. processing or
manufacturing is excepted from country of origin marking.
Section 134.1(b) defines "country of origin" as:
"the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any
article of foreign origin entering the United States.
Further Work or material added to an article in another
country must effect a substantial transformation in order
to render such other country the `country of origin'
within the meaning of this part."
In determining whether the combining of parts or materials
constitutes a substantial transformation, the issue is the extent
of operations performed and whether the parts lose their identity
and become an integral part of the new article. Belcrest Linens v.