MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734390 NL
[…] article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to
indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name
of the country of origin of the article.
Part 134, Customs Regulations, implements the country of
origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
To the extent that the equipment will not be sold, but is being
imported to become part of the stock of Aluma or one of its
affiliates available for lease or rental, the equipment will be
eligible to be excepted from country of origin marking pursuant
to 19 CFR 134.32(f), implementing 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(F), which
excepts from marking requirements "articles imported for use by
the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any
other form." Customs generally has taken the approach that a
person who receives imported articles for his use in a rental
business is considered the ultimate purchaser of the imported
articles, and the articles are excepted from marking. See, e.g.,
HQ 733267 (June 27, 1990)(company which rents shop towels