MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733796 GRV
[…] the article in the form in which it was imported. 19 CFR
134.1(d). Example (3) of this section provides that if an
article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the
purchaser at retail is the "ultimate purchaser."
In HRL 730910 dated September 6, 1988, we considered whether
pairs of baby booties, sold in disposable packages which would
reach the consumer unopened and that were marked with their
country of origin, complied with the country of origin marking
requirements. We stated that marking the country of origin on
the package rather than the booties themselves complied with
section 134.24(d)(2), which provides that:
[d]isposable containers or holders of imported merchandise,
which are sold without normally being opened by the ultimate
purchaser ..., shall be marked to indicate the country of
origin of their contents.
See also, HRL 732572 dated June 7, 1990 (marking of disposable
packages of infant socks).
Similarly, in this case, it is clear that the underwear are
designed to be sold to the ultimate purchaser only in the plastic
packages of five. As evidence of this fact, we note that both