CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561687 BLS
[…] Section 102.21(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21(c)(3)), provides that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject
merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) provides that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"
Paragraph (e) provides that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c )(2)
of this section.”
As noted above, the imported garments are assumed to be classifiable under subheading 6110.20.20, HTSUS. The sweater panels knit to shape in Israel are classifiable under heading 6117, “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories.” We will also assume, pursuant to your telephonic communication to this office, that the yarn is properly classifiable under subheading 5207.10, HTSUS. The applicable rule for the change in tariff classification of the garments is found at 19 CFR §102.21(e), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
6110-6117 … “(3) If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through
6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-
to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or
insular possession.
In this case, a tariff shift to the finished sweater (heading 6110) occurs in the Irbid, Jordan QIZ, but from sweater panels that are classifiable in heading 6117, which is not outside the group (heading 6101 through 6117). Since the tariff shift occurring in
6
the QIZ fails to meet the requirements of the rule, origin cannot be determined by application of section 102.21(c)(2).
Paragraph (c)(3) provides that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit.”
Since the sweater panels were exclusively knit to shape in Israel, the country of origin of the imported garments under this scenario is Israel.
Value Content Requirement