CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561029 RSD
[…] The merchandise will be
imported into Costa Rica, where it will be rectified and
dehydrated by a local distillery. The resulting product will
have a maximum water content of 0.65%. This ethyl alcohol will
then be exported to the United States for used as motor fuel.
-2-
ISSUE:
Whether the ethyl alcohol dehydrated and rectified in Costa
Rica meets the requirements under the CBERA for duty-free entry
into the U.S.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under the CBERA, eligible articles from BCs are accorded
duty-free treatment. The requirements for eligibility are
established in 19 U.S.C. section 2703(a), which provides as
follows:
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this
chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or
manufacture of a beneficiary country if-
(A) that article is imported directly from a
beneficiary country into the customs territory of the
United States and;
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials
produced in a beneficiary country or two or more
beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or
countries is not less than 35 percent of the appraised
value of such article at the time it is entered. (Emphasis
added).
Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, as amended by the
Steel Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-221, section
7(a) 103 Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol
qualifies as an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture
thereof is an "indigenous product" of the BC. Specifically,