CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 560998 KKV
[…] ISSUE:
Whether simultaneous entry claims may be made for special tariff treatment under the GSP and subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
With regard to the assessment of the Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF), 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect an ad valorem fee for the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released. This fee, with certain exceptions, is based on the value of merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a.
The exceptions for which the MPF may not be charged are set forth at 19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(B), which provides, in pertinent part, that no fee may be charged for the processing of any article “provided for under any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80....” (See 58c(b)(8)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Section 58c(b)(8)(D)(iv) provides that "in the case of merchandise classified under subheading 9802.00.80, the MPF shall "be applied to the full value of the merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United States products." There is no exemption from the MPF for articles which are products of beneficiary developing countries under the GSP.