MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 560898 RSD
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1304(a)(3)(D) and section 134.32(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §134.32(d)), an exception from individual marking is applicable where the marking of the container of an imported article will reasonably indicate the origin of the article. This exception is normally applied in cases where the imported article(s) is imported in a properly marked container and the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. will receive it in its original marked container.

Ultimate Purchaser

Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §134.1(d)) provides that “the ‘ultimate purchaser’ is generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.”

Your first contention is that the vending machine operators should be considered the ultimate purchaser rather than the retail buyers. You point out that unlike the typical retail purchase, Becker’s products are packaged in plastic eggs and sold exclusively in coin-operated vending machines.