MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 560898 RSD
[…] Merely listing the possible or potential alternative countries of origin of the toys would not be acceptable without also marking the individual toys.

Finally, if the imported toys and novelty items are not individually marked with their country of origin and they will be repacked into the vending machines after their importation, the certification requirements provided for in section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §134.26) will be applicable and must be followed. This section provides the following:

(a) Certification requirements. If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: (1) if the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marked to indicate the country of origin of the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

HOLDING:

The recipient of the toys and novelties from the coin operated vending machines is the ultimate purchaser.