CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560521 KSG
[…] rules          are satisfied.
     "Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a
material whose country of origin as determined under these
rules is not the same country 
as the country in which the good is produced." 
Sections102.11(a)(1) and  102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the
facts presented in this case because the zippers are
processed in Mexico of U.S. material and therefore are not
wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from
domestic materials.  Since an analysis of sections
102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of
origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).   
     Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of
origin is the country in which "each foreign material
incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in
tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20...."
     The zipper is classified at 9607.11.00, HTSUS.  The
applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(s)
provides as follows:
     HTSUS          Tariff Shift and/or other requirements
     9607.11-9607.19.....A change to subheading 9607.11 through