CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560521 KSG
[…] good is a good of a NAFTA country for the purposes of
country of origin marking and determining the rate of duty
and staging category applicable to an originating good as
set out in Annex 302.2.  Paragraph (a) of this section
states that the country of origin of a good is the country
in which:
     (1)  The good is wholly obtained or produced;
     (2)  The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
     (3)  Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an        applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section       102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that         section, and all other applicable requirements of these
rules          are satisfied.
     "Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a
material whose country of origin as determined under these
rules is not the same country 
as the country in which the good is produced." 
Sections102.11(a)(1) and  102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the
facts presented in this case because the zippers are
processed in Mexico of U.S. material and therefore are not
wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from
domestic materials.  Since an analysis of sections