CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560380 BLS
[…] rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section:"
6307.90 The country of
origin of a good classifiable under
subheading
6307.90 is the country, territory, or
insular
possession in which the fabric comprising
the good was
formed by a fabric-making process.
- 5 -
As the fabric-making process for the sweat band liner occurs
in a single country, it is considered a product of either
Pakistan or China, where such fabric-making process takes place.
Section 334(b)(4)(A) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4)),
provides that:
[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to
length,
width, or both) in the United States from foreign
fabric and
exported to another country, territory, or insular
possession
for assembly into an article that is then returned to
the United States --
(i) shall not be included in the dutiable value of
such article.
The effect of 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4) is to preserve the tariff
treatment afforded by subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, that
otherwise would no longer be available under the section 334
origin rules since cutting fabric in the U.S. will no longer