CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560380 BLS
[…] such articles by change in form, shape or otherwise,
and (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in
condition abroad
- 3 -
except by being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly process such
as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full value of the assembled article, less the cost or
value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
provides in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of
their exportation from the United States to qualify
for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to
the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with
other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process,
operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).
Trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess
materials is considered an operation incidental to assembly. See
19 CFR 10.16(b)(4).
Non-Woven Fabrics, Polyfilm, Thread
We find that under the facts presented, all three
requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, will be satisfied
with respect to the U.S.-origin non-woven fabrics, U.S.-origin
polyfilm, and U.S.-origin thread. The foreign operations that
entail sewing together the polyfilm and non-woven fabrics, and
trimming excess material, are acceptable assembly operations, or