CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560324 JML
[…] Accordingly, entitlement to this tariff treatment is
precluded where the exported articles are incomplete for their
intended purpose prior to the foreign processing and the foreign
processing operation is a necessary step in the preparation or
manufacture of finished articles. Dolliff & Company, Inc. v.
United States, 455 F. Supp. 618 (CIT 1978), aff'd, 559 F.2d 1015
(Fed. Cir. 1979). Articles entitled to this partial duty
exemption are dutiable only upon the cost or value of the foreign
repairs or alterations when returned to the U.S. from Canada,
provided the documentary requirements of section 181.64, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 181.64), are satisfied.
Section 181.64(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.64(b))
provides that:
(B) Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced
duty-treatment after
repair or alteration. The duty free or
reduced-duty treatment referred to in
paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in
their imported condition as exported
from the United States to Canada or
Mexico, are incomplete for their intended
use and for which
the processing operation performed in
Canada or Mexico constitutes
an operation that is performed as a matter
of course in the
preparation or manufacture of finished
goods.
"Repairs or alterations," as that term is used for purposes
of 19 CFR 181.64 is defined in paragraph (a) as "restoration,
addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other
treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics
of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good
exported from the United States."
In Dolliff & Company, Inc v. U.S., 66 CCPA 77, C.A.D. 1225
(1979), the court found that the processing steps performed on
exported greige goods were undertaken to produce the finished
fabric and could not be considered as alterations. At issue was