CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560028 DEC
[…] emissions and safety specifications.
For purposes of this ruling, you have asked that we assume
that all other criteria for NAFTA eligibility are met.
ISSUE:
Will transshipment within the North American Free Trade
Agreement territory render the automobiles ineligible for duty-free treatment under NAFTA?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 16 of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations,
Appendix to Part 181, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Appendix to
Part 181), sets forth the rules with respect to transshipment and
the subsequent processing outside the territory of a NAFTA
country. In this regard Section 16 provides, in pertinent part,
that:
EFFECT OF SUBSEQUENT PROCESSING OUTSIDE THE TERRITORY
OF A NAFTA COUNTRY; LOSS OF ORIGINATING GOOD STATUS
(1) A good is not an originating good by reason of
having undergone production that occurs entirely in the
territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that
would enable the good to qualify as an originating good
if subsequent to that production
(a) the good is withdrawn from customs control
outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or
(b) the good undergoes further production or any
other operation outside the territories of the
NAFTA countries, other than unloading, reloading
or any other operation necessary to preserve the
good in good condition, such as inspection,
removal of dust that accumulates during shipment,
ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling,
replacing salt, sulphur dioxide or other aqueous
solutions, replacing damaged packing materials and
containers and removal of units of the good that
are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the
remaining units of the good, or to transport the
good to the territory of a NAFTA country.
TRANSSHIPPED GOOD CONSIDERED ENTIRELY NON-ORIGINATING
(2) A good that is a non-originating good by
application of subsection (1) is considered to be
entirely non-originating for purposes of this appendix.
These provisions expressly apply to operations that are performed
to goods outside the NAFTA territory.
In the case presented, you state that the automobiles will
be manufactured in Mexico. Presuming that the manufacturing
operation entitles the automobile to originating status in