CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559661 KBR
[…] classification after undergoing the operations performed in
Mexico, the criteria under 102.21(c)(2), is not met.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states that where the country of origin
cannot be determined under (c)(1) or (c)(2), "(i) if the good was
knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single
country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was
knit". In this case the socks were knit to shape in the U.S.
Therefore, the country of origin of the socks is the U.S.
However, T.D. 95-69, which established 102.21(c)(3), did
not amend section 12.130(c)(1) which states the following:
Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad.
Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides
that any product of the U.S. which is returned
after having been advanced in value or improved
in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall
be a foreign article for the purposes of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to
have a single definition of the term "product
of" and, therefore, a single country of origin
for a textile or textile product,
notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise
which falls within the purview of Chapter 98,
Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States, may not, upon