CLA-2 R:C:S 559211 MLR
[…] these references cannot be seen until the outer container
which is properly marked is opened. Therefore, we do not
find that these U.S. references on the CDs and jewel cases
are deceiving.
In regard to the CDs without Infoguard protection,
Kodak states that some of the CDs will be repackaged prior
to being recorded, and, therefore, Kodak cannot state with
certainty that these CDs will be resold in the same carton
in which they are imported. Because some of the CDs will
be repackaged and Kodak cannot state which ones will be
repackaged, the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 must be
satisfied.
Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26)
provides in pertinent part that:
If an imported article subject to these requirements
is intended to be repackaged in retail containers ...
after its release from Customs custody, or if the
district director having custody of the article, has
reason to believe that such article will be repacked
after its release, the importer shall certify to the
district director that: ... (2) if the article is
intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent
purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such
purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of
sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article
must conform to these requirements.
Accordingly, for the CDs without Infoguard protection which
are unlikely to be received by the ultimate purchaser in
the properly marked outer container, Kodak must comply with
the certification and notify subsequent purchaser of the
requirements of 19 CFR 134.26.
HOLDING:
Based on the facts presented, the individual Infoguard
CDs, jewel cases or beehives, and inner containers are