MAR 2-10 RR:TC:SM 558729 KBR
[…] will determine the country of origin.
(Emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j), of the regulations, provides that the
"NAFTA marking rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of
determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section
134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country"
as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico,
or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking rules.
Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking
Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the
regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the
country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other
applicable requirements of that section, and all other
requirements of these rules are satisfied."
In the instant case, as you state that the Type A articles
are made in Canada from 100% Canadian materials, these articles
are products of Canada pursuant to 102.11(a)(1) or (2).
Type B, Type C and Type D articles are neither wholly