RR:IT:VA 548163 CC
[…] The restriction on the principal’s disposition of goods in Canada was intended only to ensure that AMC did not violate the Canadian customer’s guarantee of exclusivity.
ISSUE:
Whether fees paid to AMC under the First Cost Buying Program are bona fide commissions and therefore not part of the price actually paid or payable.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with the provisions of Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”; codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred basis of appraisement is transaction value, defined as “the price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). Accordingly, we have assumed for the purposes of this ruling letter that transaction value is the appropriate basis of appraisement.
The term “price actually paid or payable” is defined as “the total payment (whether direct or indirect) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to or for the benefit of the seller.” 19 U.S.C. § 402(b)(4). Transaction value, however, does not include buying commissions provided a bona fide buying agency relationship exists between the buyer and the agent. See Pier 1 Imports, Inc. v. United States, 708 F. Supp. 351 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1989).