ENF 4-2 RR:IT:IP 475468 GG
[…] The mere fact that the statute does not explicitly enumerate the use of the Great Seal on “cigars, cigar boxes and similar articles” is immaterial and does not render the statute inapplicable. Nor does it remove the Pacific Cigar Seal from the scope and reach of the statute.
Turning to counsel’s reference to Section 713(b) of Title 18 in his request for reconsideration, we note that notwithstanding the foregoing analysis, we also find that the items in question are violative of 18 U.S.C. § 713(b). Section 713(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever, except as authorized under regulations promulgated by the President and published in the Federal Register, knowingly manufactures, reproduces, sells, or purchases for resale, either separately or appended to any article manufactured or sold, any likeness of the seals of the President or Vice President, or any substantial part thereof, except for manufacture or sale of the article for the official use of the Government of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 713(b)(emphasis added).
As set forth above, Section 713(b) prohibits unauthorized use of any likeness of the seal of the President, “or any substantial part thereof.” Images of the Presidential Seal and the Pacific Cigar Seal are displayed below.