ENF 4-2 RR:IT:IP 475468 GG
[…] Insofar as counsel disagrees with the finding in ruling HQ 475073, that the company logo is identical to the Great Seal, counsel has failed to provide new arguments or evidence to support its position. As such, there is no question as to whether the company logo incorporates an image of the Great Seal of the United States. Therefore, this response to the request for reconsideration will only consider the new arguments presented by counsel, to the extent that new issues have been raised.
ISSUE I: Whether the importer’s logo incorporating the Great Seal falls within the purview of 18 U.S.C. § 713.
Section 713(a) of the statute provides, in pertinent part:
“Whoever knowingly displays any printed or other likeness of the great seal of the United States, …or any facsimile thereof, in, or in connection with, any advertisement, poster, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, public meeting, play, motion picture, telecast, or other production, or on any building, monument, or stationery, for the purpose of conveying, or in a manner reasonably calculated to convey, a false impression of sponsorship or approval by the Government of the United States or by any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
Counsel asserts that “the statute appears to be directed towards public displays, advertising, or events intended to attract or involve large groups of people, perhaps ultimately for commercial or political purposes.”