DRA-2-02-DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227559 IOR
[…] section 3333. For ordinary usage, the term "citrus" is defined
as "of or pertaining to trees or shrubs of the genus Citrus, many
of which bear edible fruit such as the orange, lemon, lime, and
grapefruit." American Heritage Dictionary, second college
edition, 1982, p.276. The term "product" is defined as
"something produced by human or mechanical effort or by a natural
process." Id., at 988. The foregoing definitions would include
orange juice concentrate and reconstituted orange juice within
the definition of "citrus product." In addition, section 202(d)
of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2252(d)) was amended by the
NAFTA Implementation Act by the addition of "citrus product" to
the coverage of relief authority, and by inserting a new
subparagraph (A) in paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(A) The term 'citrus product' means any processed
oranges or grapefruit, or any orange or grapefruit
juice, including concentrate.".
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the subject merchandise
constitutes a "citrus product," within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.
3333(a).
The Customs regulations issued under the authority of the
NAFTA Implementation Act specifically provide for the