DRA-2-02-DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227559 IOR
[…] Section 632 of the act changes same condition direct
identification drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), by providing
that imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee
imposed under Federal law because of its importation, and is
within 3 years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed
under Customs supervision and was not used in the United States
before such exportation or destruction, is eligible for "unused
merchandise drawback." The law no longer requires that the
merchandise be in the same condition as when imported.
Regarding the use of articles under section 1313(j)(1), 19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) provides as follows:
The performing of any operation or combination of
operations (including, but not limited to, testing,
cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing,
freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting,
slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling,
disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to
manufacture or production for drawback purposes under
the preceding provisions of this section on--
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases
to which paragraph (1) applies...
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for
purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B)....
In HQ 225985, dated November 30, 1995, based on the language
of 1313(j), Customs stated that either an operation results in a
manufacture for drawback purposes or the operation does not
amount to a use for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j). Customs