DRA-2-RR:IT:EC 227007 IOR
[…] rewind, play, stop or fast forward. Each VCP has an address
determined by which cable is connected to its control connector.
The computer can therefore command each VCP to do different
things as required, by sending the commands to a specific
address. The interface to the VCP is through a small circuit
board that is attached at the back of the VCP with a few screws
as previously described. The VCP with the circuit board attached
has a different part number than the VCP by itself.
ISSUE:
Whether the process described qualifies for manufacturing
drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under title 19, United States Code, section 1313(a),
drawback is authorized "[u]pon the exportation of articles
manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of
imported merchandise," upon compliance with the provisions in 19
U.S.C. 1313 and the Customs Regulations issued thereunder (19 CFR
191). Generally, in determining whether there has been a
manufacture or production for drawback purposes, Customs has long
used the criteria in the case of Anheuser-Busch v. United States,