CON-13-01/DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224344 PH
[…] qualify for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b)?
(4) Is fuel loaded in Puerto Rico on the aircraft of a United
States airline when the aircraft are used in commercial flights
from Puerto Rico to United States mainland destinations considered
exported for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)?
(5) Is fuel imported from Venezuela which is loaded in Puerto
Rico on the aircraft of a United States airline when the aircraft
are used in commercial flights from Puerto Rico to United States
mainland destinations exempt from duties altogether under 19 U.S.C.
1309(a) (i.e., is there a procedure to avoid the "upfront" payment
of duties altogether in such a situation)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic
origin may be withdrawn, under such regulations as the Secretary
of the Treasury may prescribe, from any customs bonded warehouse,
from continuous customs custody elsewhere than in a bonded
warehouse, or from a foreign-trade zone [FTZ] free of duty and
internal-revenue tax ... for supplies ... of aircraft registered
in the United States and actually engaged in foreign trade or trade
between the United States and any of its possessions, or between
Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska
and any other part of the United States ... [except that the
provisions for free withdrawals in this section are not applicable
to petroleum products for aircraft in flights exclusively between
Hawaii or Alaska and any United States airport]."
Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(b), "[a]rticles withdrawn from bonded
warehouses, bonded manufacturing warehouses, continuous customs
custody elsewhere than in a bonded warehouse, or from a [FTZ],
imported articles, and articles of domestic manufacture or