BON-1-03-CO:R:C:E 223372 PH
[…] stations are found in 19 CFR 19.40 - 19.49. These provisions
were promulgated in the Customs Regulations by T.D. 72-68. Under
19 CFR 19.42 - 19.45, procedures are established for the applica-
tion for, and the transfer of, a container to a container freight
station. Basically, under these procedures, the container
station operator files an application in duplicate substantially
like that in 19 CFR 19.42 with the Customs inspector at the place
of unlading of the container or, for merchandise transported in
bond, at the bonded carrier's facility, as designated by the
district director (19 CFR 19.43). Approval of the application
serves as a permit to transfer the container and its contents to
the container freight station (19 CFR 19.45).
Under 19 CFR 19.45, "[e]xcept when the container station
operator is moving the merchandise to his own station by his own
vehicle [see T.D. 74-54 for the background to this exception],
the merchandise may only be transferred to a container station by
a bonded cartman or bonded carrier [Note: under 19 U.S.C. 1565,
if the transfer of merchandise is between points within a port,
it must be by a bonded cartman, unless the exception applies]."
Therefore, there are two alternative procedures for the operation
under consideration. If the transfer of merchandise to the