DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 223352 TLS
[…] This contention is
based on the fact that the highest level would meet the standards
of its own level and of the lower levels as well. In the same
vein, level 2 products would meet the standards of its own level
and level 1.
ISSUE:
Whether Extra-Low Bacteria dehydrated onion products are
fungible with Low Bacteria and Standard Product dehydrated onions
and Low Bacteria products with Standard Product merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The importer seeks to have the exportations of dehydrated
onion products ruled eligible for substitution same-condition
drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), which provides that:
If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on
which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under
Federal law because of its importation, any other
merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-
(A) Is fungible with such imported
merchandise;
(B) Is, before the close of three-year period
beginning on the date of importation of the
imported merchandise, either exported or
destroyed under Customs supervision;
(C) Before such exportation or destruction-
(i) Is not used within the United
States, and
(ii) Is in the possession of the
party claiming drawback under this
paragraph; and
(D) Is in the same condition at the time of
exportation or destruction as was the
imported merchandise at the time of its
importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other
merchandise the amount of each such, duty, tax, and fee
paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be
refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total
drawback on the imported merchandise, whether available
under this paragraph or any other provision of law or