VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113677 GOB
[…] installed on vessels in Israel. Articles imported from elsewhere
do not qualify for the automatic duty exemption.
Proclamation 5924 states, in relevant part:
The duty provided for in section 466 of the Tariff Act of
1930 should not be imposed on equipments, or any part
thereof, including boats, the foregoing which are products
of Israel, or the expenses of repairs made in Israel upon
U.S.-documented vessels...
The evidence of record indicates that the following repairs
were performed in Israel, and are therefore nondutiable pursuant
to Proclamation 5924: items 7, 10, 11, and 14.
19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2)
19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) provides for the remission or refund of
duties:
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and
sufficient evidence
that-
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or
materials, were manufactured or produced in the United
States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments
or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United
States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In order to receive remission under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2),
U.S. manufacture or production must be established, in addition
to the establishment that the labor was performed by U.S.
residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel.
The applicant has not established that the costs of any of
the items at issue are remissible pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1466(d)(2).
HOLDING:
The application is granted with respect to items 7, 10, 11,
and 14.
The application is denied with respect to all other items.
Sincerely,
Chief,