VES-3-02-CO:R:IT:C 113379 GOB
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is
defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline,
and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.
- 2 -
The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C.
App. 289 and provides that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.
Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
In interpreting the coastwise laws as applied to the transportation of passengers,
the Customs Service has ruled that the carriage of passengers entirely within territorial
waters, which include the internal waterways of the United States, even though the