VES-5-CO:R:IT:C 113215 GEV
[…] products except for aviation fuels for IRS purposes and therefore
cannot trade in JP-5 jet fuel.
ISSUE:
Whether JP-5 jet fuel owned by the Defense Logistics Agency
is exempt from the harbor maintenance fee pursuant to
24.24(c)(7), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.24(c)(7)).
- 2 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 26, United States Code, 4461 and 4462 provide for
the imposition of the harbor maintenance fee, including special
rules regarding its administration. The applicable regulatory
authority promulgated pursuant to these statutes is found in
24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.24). Specifically,
24.24(a) provides in pertinent part:
"Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from
a commercial vessel is subject to a port use
fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value
if the loading or unloading occurs at a port
within the definition of this section, unless
exempted under paragraph (c) of this section..."
(emphasis added)
Included among the above-referenced exemptions is
24.24(c)(7) which provides that the harbor maintenance fee does
not apply to, "Cargo or vessels of the U.S. or any agency or
instrumentality of the U.S." (See also 26 U.S.C. 4462(e))