VES-7-CO:R:IT:C 112849 LLB
[…] (1987); published at 1987
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3245), this purpose is described as the "genesis of
the legislation." The aforementioned reconciliation, however,
cannot be construed as a means of superseding or overriding the
coastwise laws. It should be noted that Customs, in rulings
involving the coastwise laws (specifically 46 U.S.C. App. 883),
- 3 -
has stated that there is no transportation in violation of
section 883 unless there is both a lading and an unlading at a
coastwise point, based on the precise reading that must be given
to all punitive statutes. (see 19 CFR 4.80b(a)) Section 883
provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o merchandise shall be
transported by water, or by land and water,...between points in
the United States...embraced within the coastwise laws." The
clear language of section 883, which contains no provision
excluding proprietary property from its application, contemplates
both a lading at a coastwise point and an unlading at a coastwise
point. The definition of "fisheries" in 46 U.S.C. 12101(a)(1)