VES-11-11 CO:R:IT:C 112670 DEC
[…] original document of registry when it was entered or before it
was cleared should be refunded when timely application for refund
is made and the applicant submits a photocopy of its original
Certificate of Registry for the vessel signed by the Registrar of
Cyprus Ships.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under 46 U.S.C. app. 121 and 128, a special tonnage tax in
the amount of fifty cents per ton and light money in the amount
of fifty cents per ton are to be assessed on vessels not built in
the United States and not of the United States. However,
pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 141 (see also final clause of penultimate
sentence of 46 U.S.C. app. 121), upon satisfactory proof that no
discriminating duties of tonnage or imposts are imposed in the
ports of another nation upon United States vessels, "... foreign
discriminating duties of tonnage and impost within the United
States are suspended and discontinued, so far as respects the
vessels of such foreign nation . . .." The nations for which
such satisfactory proof has been supplied are listed in section
4.22, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 4.22). Cyprus is one of
those nations.
The Customs Regulations pertaining to tonnage taxes and
light money are found in section 4.20-4.24, Customs Regulations