VES-5-CO:R:IT:C 112511 GEV
[…] Dahline) in response to Mr. Dahline's
letter of March 14, 1991, which states, in part, "...we have
received word from the Office of Regulations and Rulings that
C.R. 4.80a(4) [sic] applies to your Alaska voyages and no HMF is
due for stopovers (layovers)."
The "word" referenced in the above letter was not a formal
ruling from the Office of Regulations and Rulings (OR&R) on this
issue but merely an informal, preliminary telephone conversation
on April 23, 1991 (the date the letter was faxed to Mr. Dahline)
between the Customs auditor involved and an OR&R staff attorney.
(See 19 CFR 177.1(b) which provides, in pertinent part, that, "Oral
opinions or advice of Customs Service personnel are not binding on
the Customs Service.") A formal ruling on this matter was issued
in an internal memorandum from the Director, OR&R, to the Director,
Office of Regulatory Audit, on April 7, 1992 (ruling no. 112097),
in response to the latter's request. This ruling was communicated
in a letter dated May 18, 1992, to Mr.