VES-5-CO:R:IT:C 112511 GEV
[…] The adjacent islands
include all of the islands in the Caribbean Sea,
the Bahamas, Bermuda, St. Pierre, Miquelon, and
the Turks and Caicos Islands." (emphasis added)
It is the position of Princess Cruises that the $5 fee should
not be assessed to either: (1) cruise passengers arriving back in
the United States whose last cruise stop prior to arrival is a
place listed in 24.22(g)(2)(i) (which includes Mexico and Puerto
Rico); or (2) cruise passengers whose cruises "originated in" one
of the places listed in 24.22(g)(2)(i) (again including Mexico and
Puerto Rico). Upon further review of 19 U.S.C. 58c (the statute
from which 24.22 was promulgated) as set forth below, Customs is
not in accord with this position.
Title 19, United States Code, 58c(a)(5), provides for the
assessment of fees associated with passengers as follows:
"For the arrival of each passenger aboard a
commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from
a place outside the United States (other than
a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) of
this section), $5." (emphasis added)
Title 19, United States Code, 58c(b)(1)(A), provides for the
limitation on the assessment of the above fees as follows:
(b) Limitation on fees
(1) "No fee may be charged under subsection (a)
of this section for customs services provided in