VES-5-CO:R:IT:C 112511 GEV
[…] location and arrives in the United States after multiple
intermediate stops which include a non-exempt location, no fees
would have to be collected because the journey in this case is
covered by the terms of subsection (b)(1)(A)(i).
However, Customs is of the opinion that the term "journey" as
used in subsection (b)(1)(A) may encompass more than merely a
cruise under certain factual circumstances, with the result that
the place where the cruise originated may not always control the
application of the two fee exemption provisions contained in that
statutory provision. In this regard, 19 U.S.C. 58c(d)(1) requires,
inter alia, (1) that the $5 fee prescribed under subsection (a)(5)
be collected by "[e]ach person that issues a document or ticket to
an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or
commercial aircraft into the Customs territory of the United
States" and (2) that such collection take place "at the time the
document or ticket is issued." Since collection of the fee is
dependent on, and must take place at the same time as, issuance of
the ticket or travel document which results in the passenger's