VES-11-11 CO:R:IT:C 112508 BEW
[…] of South American bordering on the Caribbean Sea (considered to
include the mouth of the Orinoco River), or the high seas adjacent
to the United States or the above listed locations, to 9 cents per
ton, not to exceed in the aggregate of 45 cents per ton in any one
year. For vessels entering a port of the United States from any
other foreign port or place, the amount of tonnage tax was
increased to 27 cents per ton, not to exceed $1.35 per ton per
year.
The Customs Regulations pertaining to tonnage taxes and light
money are found in section 4.20-4.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
4.20-4.24). Section 4.20 (a)(4) provides:
If the vessel arrives in the United States with cargo or
passengers taken at two or more ports to which different
rates are applicable, tonnage tax shall be collected at
the higher rate.
Under the foregoing section of the Customs Regulations, the
tonnage taxes would be assessed against the subject vessel at the
higher rate of 27-cent, unless exempted under section 4.21 of the
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.21).
Section 4.20(b) as amended on March 10, 1993 provides:
There may be 5 payments at the maximum (27-
cent) and 5 at the minimum (9-cent) rate
during a tonnage year, so that the maximum
assessment of tonnage duty may amount to $1.80
per net ton for the tonnage year of a vessel
engaged in alternating trade.
In Headquarters letter MA 214.1 E, dated June 12, 1963,
Customs ruled that a vessel coming in to Puerto Rico with cargo
taken on board at both 2 and 6-cent ports, would be subject to the
payment of tonnage tax at the higher rate under the provisions of
4.20(a)(4) of the Customs Regulations.