CO:R:IT:C 112424 MLR
[…] consistently among all shippers in the Jacksonville area.
Section 30.1(a)(2)(i), Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations
{15 CFR 30.1(a)(2)(i)} expressly requires that shipments to
Puerto Rico from the United States be accompanied by SEDs.
Section 30.20(a), Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations {15 CFR
30.20(a)}, provides that carriers transporting merchandise
between Puerto Rico and the United States shall not depart until
manifests (for vessels, aircraft, and rail carriers) and SEDs
have been filed with the Customs Director. Similarly section
4.84(c), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 4.84(c)}, provides, in
pertinent part:
A vessel...transporting merchandise from a port in any
State or the District of Columbia to any non-contiguous
territory of the United States (including Puerto Rico),
...shall not be permitted to depart without filing a
complete manifest, when required by regulations of the
Bureau of the Census (15 CFR part 30), and all required
shipper's export declarations, unless before the vessel
departs an approved bond is filed for the timely
production of the required documents, as specified in
15 CFR 30.24....
Referring to section 30.24(a) of the Foreign Trade Statistics
Regulations {15 CFR 30.24(a)}, it provides that the Customs
Director may permit a carrier to depart prior to the filing of a
complete manifest and all required SEDs, provided a bond is on
file with Customs, the condition of which is that a complete
manifest and all required SEDs shall be filed not later than (in
the case of Puerto Rico) the seventh business day after
departure.