VES-3-02 CO:R:IT:C 112386 GFM
[…] extended period of time (e.g., several days), but are on board
when the vessel leaves the United States port for a distant
foreign port. Transportation from the distant foreign port to
the port of original embarkation would not be a coastwise
transportation of passengers for purposes of section 289. The
relevancy of whether an intermediate foreign port is a "nearby
foreign port" (as defined in 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2)) or a "distant
foreign port" (as defined in 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(3)) is crucial in
determining whether or not a violation of section 289 has
occurred.
The focus of section 289 is on the route of the vessel.
Section 4.80a(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
4.80a(b)(2) provides that, "if the passenger is on a voyage to
one or more one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks at a coastwise point other than the port of
embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law" (46
U.S.C. App. 289). We have ruled that if a passenger is on a
voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks the vessel at a nearby foreign port or if the