VES-11-11-CO:R:IT:C 112170 MLR
[…] the vessel under consideration did not have a current original
document of registry when it was entered or before it was cleared
be refunded when timely application for refund is made and the
applicant submits an original Certificate of Registry for the
vessel signed by the Registrar of Malta Ships?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under 46 U.S.C. App. 121 and 128, a special tonnage tax in
the amount of fifty cents per ton and light money in the amount
of fifty cents per ton are to be assessed on vessels not built in
the United States and not of the United States. However,
pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 141 (see also final clause of penultimate
sentence of 46 U.S.C. App. 121), upon satisfactory proof that no
discriminating duties of tonnage or imposts are imposed in the
ports of another nation upon United States vessels, "... foreign
discriminating duties of tonnage and impost within the United
States are suspended and discontinued, so far as respects the
vessels of such foreign nation ..." The nations for which such
satisfactory proof has been supplied are listed in section 4.22,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.22). Malta is one of those
nations.
The Customs Regulations pertaining to tonnage taxes and
light money are found in section 4.20-4.24, Customs Regulations