VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 112023 GEV
[…] the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the
belt, 3 nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea
baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of
the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the
coastline differ. It should be noted, however, that as they
pertain to waters such as the Great Lakes, the territorial waters
of the United States include those waters adjacent to the coast
of the United States extending to the United States-Canada
international boundary (ruling 110056 GV, dated February 13,
1989).
- 3 -
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides, in part,
that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes place, within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at
a point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin
or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
However, merchandise is not transported
coastwise if at an intermediate port or
place other than a coastwise point (that
is, at a foreign port or place, or at a