VES-3-07 CO:R:IT:C 111921 JBW
[…] Dock Express Shipping will offer this
carriage as a one-way service. Dock Express Shipping also plans
to advertise this service, including the fact that the vessels it
carries to Mexican ports will be able to sail or motor back to
the United States.
ISSUE:
Whether the coastwise merchandise law (46 U.S.C.A. App. 883
(West Supp. 1991)) prohibits the carriage of private yachts or
other vessels aboard a foreign-flag vessel from a port in the
United States to a port in Mexico when such yachts or other
vessels return to the United States under their own power.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 883 of Title 46, United States Code Appendix,
provides, in pertinent part:
No merchandise shall be transported by water,
or by land and water, on penalty of
forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary
amount up to the value thereof as determined
by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the
actual cost of the transportation, whichever
is greater...), between points in the United
States, including Districts, Territories, and
possessions thereof embraced within the
coastwise laws, either directly or via a
foreign port, or for any part of the
transportation, in any other vessel than a
vessel built in and documented under the laws
of the United States and owned by persons who
are citizens of the United States....
46 U.S.C.A. App. 883. The Customs Service has ruled that a
point within the territorial waters of the United States is a
point embraced within the coastwise laws. The territorial waters
of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as