BOR-7-04-CO:R:IT:C 111548 GEV
[…] foreign-based truck trailer admitted as an instrument of
international traffic may carry merchandise between points in the
United States on the return trip as provided by 123.12(a)(2)
which allows use for such transportation as is directly
incidental to its economical and prompt return to the country
from which it entered the United States. Section 123.14(c)(2)
applies only to trailers and not to tractor-trailer units which,
as was stated earlier, are considered trucks as that term is used
in the Customs Regulations.
We note that 10.41a(f), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.41a(f)) is repeatedly cited by counsel in the ruling request.
In this regard we refer to 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:
"As used in this section, 'instruments of
international traffic' includes the normal
accessories and equipment imported with any
such instrument which is a 'container' as
defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention
on Containers."
Pursuant to Article 1(b)(v) of the Customs Convention on
Containers, "...the term 'container' includes neither vehicles
nor conventional packing..."
Furthermore, 10.41(a), Customs Regulations provides:
"Locomotives and other railroad equipment,
trucks, buses, taxicabs, and other vehicles