BOR-7-04-CO:R:IT:C 111548 GEV
[…] Issue 9 covers the parameters within which local traffic may
be considered "incidental" to the regularly scheduled
international route. Customs has no specific criteria regarding
this matter; each case is determined on an individual basis. We
reiterate, however, that the domestic movement must follow the
same basic route as merchandise moving in international traffic.
Furthermore, it should be noted 123.14(c)(2) regarding local
traffic permitted a foreign-based truck trailer references
123.12(a)(2) pertaining to local traffic of foreign railroad
equipment. Section 123.12(a)(2) states that such local traffic
is permitted if it is "reasonably incidental to its economical
and prompt departure for a foreign country." Customs has
interpreted this to mean in the general direction of the country
of origin, or to the home route junction point, over a route
which the equipment would otherwise travel empty. Accordingly,
"backhauls" or "lateral" movements would not be considered