VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 111355 LLB
[…] by persons who are citizens of the United
States...
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the
territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide,
seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in
the internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in
cases where the baseline and the coastline differ. These laws
have also been interpreted to apply to transportation between
points within a single harbor.
"Merchandise", as used in section 883, includes any article,
including even materials of no value (see the amendment to
section 883 by the Act of June 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100-329; 102
Stat. 588). Pursuant to section 4.50, Customs Regulations (19
CFR 4.50), a "passenger" for purposes of the coastwise laws is
defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected
with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or
business."
The Commercial Fishing Industry Vessel Anti-Reflagging Act
of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-239; 101 Stat. 1778) changed the definition
of "fisheries" by amending the law to include in the definition,
transporting of marine vegetation in the navigable waters of the
United States.