VES-5-07-CO:R:P:C 111130 GV
[…] ISSUES:
1. Whether foreign-flag vessels operating between the Far
East and Cuba may bunker at a United States port.
- 2 -
2. Whether any laws and regulations administered by the
U.S. Customs Service would prohibit the transshipment of foreign-
origin cargo in third countries for vessels operating between
the Far East and Cuba if the vessels do not touch in United
States ports.
3. Whether there would be any retaliatory action of the
U.S. armed forces for the operation of a foreign-flag vessel in
service between the Far East and Cuba.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 19, United States Code, section 1441, exempts certain
classes of vessels from the Customs formal entry requirements.
The statute provides an exemption for:
(4) Vessels arriving in distress or for the purpose
of taking on bunker coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or
ship's stores and which shall depart within twenty-
four hours after arrival without having landed or
taken on board any passengers, or any merchandise other
than bunker coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or ship's
stores: Provided, that the master, owner, or agent
of such vessel shall report under oath to the
appropriate customs officer the hour and date of
arrival and departure and the quantity of bunker
coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or ship's stores taken
on board.
Accordingly, in regard to your first question, as long as
the foreign-flag vessel operating between the Far East and Cuba
arrives in the U.S. only to take on bunkers it need not go
through formal entry procedures provided it departs within 24
hours.