VES-3/VES-10-03 CO:R:P:C 109649 PH
[…] or a point or place on the high seas within the Exclusive
          Economic Zone as de- fined in the Presidential Proclamation
          of March 10, 1983 [(EEZ)], to another point or place in the
          United States or a point or place on the high seas within
          that [EEZ]."  Section 883 was also amended so that the
          penalty for violation of the statute now is forfeiture of the
          merchandise transported or a monetary amount up to the value
          thereof, "or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever
          is greater."  Section 316(a) was amended so that it applies
          to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material
          or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has
          commercial value, from a point or place in the United States
          or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to
          another point or place in the United States or a point or
          place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."
              The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is
          not defined for purposes of that provision.  We have used the
          definition of "merchandise" found in section 401(c), Tariff
          Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our