VES-3/VES-10-03 CO:R:P:C 109649 PH
[…] to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material
          or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has
          commercial value, from a point or place in the United States
          or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to
          another point or place in the United States or a point or
          place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."
              The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is
          not defined for purposes of that provision.  We have used the
          definition of "merchandise" found in section 401(c), Tariff
          Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our
          application of section 883.  "Merchandise" is defined in
          section 1401(c) as meaning "goods, wares, and chattels of
          every description, and [including] merchandise the
          importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments
          as defined in section 5312 of Title 31."
              We have held that baggage which is accompanied by its
          owner as a passenger aboard a vessel is not "merchandise" for
          purposes of section 883 and its coastwise transportation is
          governed by the coastwise statute applicable to passengers