CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 088622 RFC
Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE: Liquid nutritional food product
Dear Ms. Friedman:
This ruling letter is in response to your request of January
23, 1991, to the Area Director of Customs, New York Seaport, on
behalf of Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, concerning the tariff
classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA) of a liquid nutritional food product
identified as "Sustacal."
FACTS:
The product is described as a nutritionally complete, ready
to use liquid food.  It is stated to be formulated to meet the
supplemental or total nutritional needs of patients who, for a
variety of reasons, have difficulty in meeting their nutritional
requirements through a normal diet.  The product may be ingested
or administered orally or by a feeding tube.  It is lactose free
and contains fiber, numerous nutriments, vitamins and minerals.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification under the HTSUSA of a
liquid nutritional food product that may be ingested or
administered orally or by a feeding tube?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is classified
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA).  The tariff classification of merchandise
under the HTSUSA is governed by the principles set forth in the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) and, in the absence of
special language or context which otherwise requires, by the
Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation.  The GRIs and the
Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation are part of the HTSUSA
and are to be considered statutory provisions of law for all
purposes. See Sections 1204(a) and 1204(c) of the Omnibus Trade
and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (19 U.S.C. 1204(a) and 1204(c)).
GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first
according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule
(i.e., (1) merchandise is to be classified under the 4-digit
heading that most specifically describes the merchandise; (2)
only 4-digit headings are comparable; and (3) merchandise must
first satisfy the provisions of a 4-digit heading before
consideration is given to classification under a subheading
within this 4-digit heading) and any relative section or chapter
notes and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise
require, then according to the other GRIs.
GRI 1 prescribes that, for legal purposes, GRIs 1 to 5 shall
govern, mutatis mutandis, classification at subheading levels
within the same heading.  Therefore, merchandise is to be
classified at equal subheading levels (i.e., at the same digit
level) within the same 4-digit heading under the subheading that
most specifically describes or identifies the merchandise.
The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System (hereinafter "Harmonized System")
represent the official interpretation of the Customs Cooperation
Council on the scope of each heading. See  H.R. Conf. Rep. No.
100-576, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 549 (1988); 23 Customs Bulletin
No. 36, 3 (T.D. 89-90, September 6, 1989), 59 F.R. 35127 (August
23, 1989).  Although not binding on the contracting parties to
the Harmonized System Convention or considered to be dispositive
in the interpretation of the Harmonized System, the Explanatory
Notes should be consulted on the proper scope of the Harmonized
System. Id.
A review of the chapters in the schedule reveals that the
instant product may be potentially classified in three chapters:
chapter 30, chapter 22, and chapter 21.  Chapter 30 covers
pharmaceutical products.  Of special significance to the instant
classification analysis is note 1(a) to chapter 30:
[C]hapter [30] does not cover...[f]oods or beverages (such
as dietetic, diabetic or fortified foods, food supplements,
tonic beverages and mineral waters) (section IV)....
Chapter notes are part of the legal text of the HTSUSA and are to
be considered statutory provisions of law for all purposes.  See
Sections 1204(a) and 1204(c) of the Omnibus Trade and
Competitiveness Act of 1988 (19 U.S.C. 1204(a) and 1204(c)).
Moreover, as indicated above, chapter notes, together with the
terms of the headings and sections notes, are the principal
authority by which merchandise is to be classified under the
schedule.  See GRI 1.  Therefore, chapter notes are to be
considered mandatory authority for the classification of
merchandise under the schedule.  Accordingly, merchandise meeting
a description set forth in chapter note 1(a) to chapter 30 is
clearly excluded from classification in that chapter.
In the instant case, the broad language of note 1(a) to
chapter 30 most assuredly covers the instant product.  As
discussed above, this product is simply a liquid nutritional food
product.  It is, then, a food (e.g., "dietetic food" or
"fortified food" or "food supplement").  The instant product,
therefore, is clearly covered by the language of note 1(a) to
chapter 30; thus, it is not classified in chapter 30.
Even if one were to disregard, for purposes of
argumentation or otherwise, note 1(a) to chapter 30, the instant
product would still not be properly classified in chapter 30.  As
the product is marketed as a nutrient and is sold in forms or
packings for retail sale, the only heading in chapter 30 where it
could be possibly be classified is 3004.  This heading provides
for "medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006)
consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or
prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or
packings for retail sale."  Guidance concerning merchandise not
classified under heading 3004 can be found in the Explanatory
Notes to this heading.  These notes, which as indicated above,
are merely to be used as persuasive authority in the
interpretation of the Harmonized System, state the following:
The provisions of...[heading 3004]...do not apply to
foodstuffs or beverages such as dietetic, diabetic or
fortified foods, tonic beverages or mineral waters (natural
or artificial), which fall [sic] to be classified under
their own appropriate headings.  This is essentially the
case as regards food preparations containing only
nutritional substances.  The major nutritional substances in
food are proteins, carbohydrates and fats.  Vitamins and
mineral salts also play a part in nutrition.
Similarly foodstuffs and beverages containing medicinal
substances are excluded from the heading if those substances
are added solely to ensure a better dietetic balance, to
increase the energy-giving or nutritional value of the
product or to improve its flavour, always provided that the
product retains its character of a foodstuff or a beverage.
Moreover, products consisting of a mixture of plants or
parts of plants or consisting of plants or parts of plants
mixed with other substances, used for making herbal
infusions or herbal "teas" and claimed to offer relief from
ailments or contribute to general health and well-being but
whose infusions do not constitute a therapeutic or
prophylactic dose of an active ingredient specific to a
particular ailment, are also excluded from this heading
(heading 21.06).
Further this heading excludes food supplements containing
vitamins or minerals salts which are put up for the purpose
of maintaining health or well-being but have no indication
as to use for the prevention or treatment of any disease or
ailment.  These products which are usually in liquid form
but may also be put up in powder or tablet form, are
generally classified in heading 21.06 or Chapter 22.
On the other hand, the heading covers preparations in which
the foodstuff or the beverage merely serves as a support,
vehicle or sweetening agent for the medicinal substances
(e.g., in order to facilitate ingestion).
See Explanatory Notes to Heading 3004 to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System.
Under the above-listed first paragraph, the instant product is
excluded from classification under heading 3004 because the
product is merely a food preparation containing nutritional
substances, vitamins, and minerals.  Moreover, under the above-
listed fourth and fifth paragraphs, which must be read in
conjunction with each other, the product is also excluded from
classification under heading 3004 because there is "no indication
as to use for the prevention or treatment of any disease or
ailment" (e.g., the product contains no "medicinal substances"
for which the foodstuff or beverage merely serves as a support,
vehicle or sweetening agent).
The second chapter in which the instant product may be
potentially classified is chapter 22.  This chapter provides for
beverages, spirits and vinegar.  Guidance concerning the coverage
of chapter 22 can be found in the general notes to the
Explanatory Notes to this chapter:
The products of this Chapter constitute a group quite
distinct from the foodstuffs covered by the preceding
Chapters of the Nomenclature[, and]...[the products] fall
into four main groups: (A) [w]ater and other non-alcoholic
beverages and ice[;] (B) [f]ermented alcoholic beverages
(beer, wine, cider, etc,)[;] (C) [d]istilled alcoholic
liquids and beverages (liqueurs, spirits, etc.), compound
alcoholic preparations therefor and ethyl alcohol[; and] (D)
[v]inegar and substitutes for vinegar.
See General Notes to the Explanatory Notes to Chapter 22 to the
Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System.
In view of these notes, then, it is clear that the scope of this
chapter is something less than all consumable liquids.
The only heading in chapter 22 that merits consideration in
the instant classification analysis is heading 2202.  This
heading provides for "waters, including mineral waters and
aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter
or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including
fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009."  As the instant
product is not merely a water, including mineral water or aerated
water containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or
flavored, then pursuant to GRI 1, the product must fit the
description of an "other nonalcoholic beverage" or be classified
elsewhere in the schedule.
The terminology "nonalcoholic beverages" is not specifically
defined in the schedule.  Guidance concerning what constitutes a
"nonalcoholic beverage" for purposes of classification under
heading 2202, however, can be found in the Explanatory Notes to
this heading:
This heading covers non-alcoholic beverages...not classified
under other headings, particularly heading 20.09 or 22.01.
It includes, inter alia:
(1) Sweetened or flavoured mineral waters (natural or
artificial).
(2) Beverages such as lemonade, orangeade, cola, consisting
of ordinary drinking water, sweetened or not, flavoured
with fruit juices or essences, or compound extracts, to
which citric or tartaric acid are sometimes added.  They
are often aerated with carbon dioxide gas, and are
generally presented in bottles or other airtight
containers.
(3) Tamarind nectar rendered ready for consumption as a
beverage by the addition of water and sugar and
straining.
(4) Certain other beverages ready for consumption, such as
those with a basis of milk and cocoa.
See Explanatory Notes to Heading 2202 to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System.
The term "beverage" has a broad meaning in general English-
language usage.  See Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary
146 (1989) (a beverage is "a drinkable liquid"); Webster's Third
New International Dictionary 210 (1986) (a beverage is a "liquid
for drinking; esp: such liquid other than water (as tea, milk,
fruit juice, beer) usu. prepared (as by flavoring, heating,
admixing) before being consumed"); Webster's II New Riverside
University Dictionary 169 (1984) (a beverage is "[a] liquid for
drinking, usu. excluding water"); The Random House Dictionary of
the English Language 143 (1983) (a beverage is "a drink of any
kind other than water, as tea, coffee, beer, milk, etc.").  It is
clear, however, that from a review of the HTSUSA and the
Explanatory Notes thereto the terminology "nonalcoholic
beverages" for purposes of classification of merchandise under
heading 2202 is limited and not intended to include all drinkable
liquids not having a certain alcoholic content.  First, certain
other drinkable liquids that could qualify as "nonalcoholic
beverages" in general English-language usage are specifically
provided for in the terms of other headings: plain and
unadulterated water in heading 2201 and fruit juices and
vegetable juices in heading 2009.  Second, the article
description for heading 2202 has non-exhaustive language (i.e.,
"waters...containing added..., and other nonalcoholic beverages,
not including..." rather than language such as "and all other
beverages").  Third, the Explanatory Notes to heading 2202, as
indicated above, implicitly recognize a limitation as to the
types of "nonalcoholic beverages" that are to be classified under
heading 2202 (i.e., "[c]ertain other beverages ready for
consumption...").  Fourth, and of special significance to the
instant classification analysis, the Explanatory Notes to
headings 3003 and 3004 both explicitly state that there are
certain drinkable liquids--which may or may not contain alcohol--
that may be classified in other than chapter 22 (i.e., "food
supplements...in liquid form...are generally classified in
heading 21.06 or Chapter 22").
In light of the above, particularly as concerns the article
description for heading 2202 and the Explanatory Notes to this
heading and the Explanatory Notes discussed above in regard to
headings 3003 and 3004, it is apparent that heading 2202 does not
contemplate and encompass as "other nonalcoholic beverages"
products like the importer's, above-described product.  Liquid
nutritional food products intended to supplement or to completely
sustain one's dietary or nutritional needs are not properly
classified under heading 2202.
The final chapter in which the instant product may be
potentially classified is chapter 21.  This chapter covers
miscellaneous edible preparations.  As the instant product is a
food preparation and has not been found to be specified or
included elsewhere in the schedule, a heading in chapter 21
providing for such a product would need to be given consideration
as a potential heading for classification of the product.  The
only heading in chapter 21 that merits consideration in the
instant classification analysis appears to provide for the
instant product.  This is heading 2106.  It provides for "food
preparations not elsewhere specified or included."  Guidance
concerning the coverage of heading 2106 can be found in the
Explanatory Notes to this heading:
Preparations, often referred to as food supplements, based
extracts from plants, fruit concentrates, honey, fructose,
etc. and containing added vitamins and sometimes minute
quantities of iron compounds.  These preparations are often
put up in packagings with indications that they maintain
general health or well-being.  Similar preparations,
however, intended for the preventation or treatment of
diseases or ailments are excluded (Heading 30.03 or 30.04).
See Explanatory Note (16) to Heading 2106 to the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System.
In fact, this note is consistent with the previously discussed
notes found in the Explanatory Notes to headings 3003 and 3004,
wherein heading 2106 is specifically identified as a potential
heading for the classification of vitamin- or mineral-salt-
fortified, liquid foods.  In the instant case, the product
clearly fits the above description.  In view thereof, one can
only conclude that the instant product is properly classified
under heading 2106.
It should be noted that in Headquarters Ruling Letters
082193, dated February 2, 1989, and 083895, dated June 21, 1989,
products substantially similar to the instant product (i.e.,
liquid nutritional food products capable of being ingested or
administered orally or by a feeding tube) were found to be
properly classified under heading 2106.
HOLDING:
The above-described product is properly classified under
the statistical-reporting number 2106.90.6097, HTSUSA, which
provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or
included, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, other,
containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets.
The general rate of duty for goods imported under subheading
2106.90.60 is 10 percent ad valorem.  The special rate of duty
under the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement for
qualifying goods imported under this same subheading is 7 percent
ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division