CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087895 JGH
Mr. James R. Cahill
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
7024 Holly Rd.
Miami Lakes, Florida 33014
RE:  Refractory products; Cruciform checkers; Firebricks;
Furnace lining; Arch blocks; Stack blocks; QT refractory
tiles; alumina; silica; silicon carbide
Dear Mr Cahill:
This is in  reference to your request, in behalf of
Corhart Refractories Corporation, for classification of
certain refractory products of France under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
FACTS:
The refractory products listed were:
Cruciform Checkers - firebricks of various shapes and sizes
used to line regenerator chambers of furnaces.  They are
said to be comprised of a mixture of alumina and silica
that exceeds 50 percent by weight.
Arch Blocks (ER1681 SI N/RN) - refractory articles used in
glass furnace superstructure, with 50.2 to 50.6 percent by
weight alumina and 14 to 16 percent by weight silica.
Stack Blocks (ER 2161 RT) - refractory articles used in the
recuperative stack of a glass furnace.  The function of the
recuperative stack is to capture waste gases and heat to
and from the furnace.  The process is similar to the
regenerator processes of the cruciform bricks used to line
the inside of regenerator furnaces in the glass industry.
Stack blocks vary in shape from cylindrical to rectangular
to wedge and contain by weight 40 to 49 percent alumina and
silica.
QT refractory tiles - used to line the throat aperture
of a boiler furnace, extending into the boiler opening and
to the walls of the furnace chamber.  They are made of
silicon carbide.
ISSUE:
Classification of certain refractory products under the
HTSUS.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The Explanatory Notes to headings 6902 and 6903 state
that the provisions cover refactory goods (fired articles)
having the special property of resisting high temperatures
as met in metallurgy, the glass industry, etc.  Heading
6902 covers group of refractory products normally used in
the construction of ovens,kilns, furnaces or other plants
for the metallurgical, chemical, ceramic, glass and other
industries.
HOLDING:
Both the  Cruciform Checkers and Arch Blocks listed
above would be classifiable under the provision refractory
brick that contain by weight more than 50 percent of a
mixture of alumina and silica, in subheading 6902.20.10,
HTSUS, duty free.
The Stack Blocks and QT Tiles would be classifiable
under the provision for other refractory bricks in
subheading 6902.90.10,HTSUS, duty free.
Sincerely,
John Durant Director
Commercial Rulings Division