CLA-2 CO:R:C:G  086496  HP
Ms. Ann Williams
A.N. Derringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703
RE:  NYRL 833561 revoked in part. Coated yarn for braided valve
stem packing material of man-made fiber and glass is textile
article for technical uses with essential character imparted by
man-made fibers.
Dear Ms. Williams:
This is in reply to your letter of January 29, 1990,
requesting reconsideration of NYRL 833561 of December 7, 1988.
Please reference your client Garlock du Canada Limite.
Pursuant to section 177.2(b)(7), Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 177(b)(7)), your request for confidentiality of all cost
specifications in your ruling request is granted.
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue, codes 08455-1411, 08455-1407, and
08418-9030, consists of yarn to be used to manufacture braided
stem packing for pumps.  Code 08455-9051 is not subject to this
reconsideration.  The yarns are composed of:
08455-1411              08455-1407             08418-9030
Item         % by      Item         % by       Item         % by
Weight                 Weight                 Weight
Aramid       32.0      PBI          63.2       Acryli       74.0
Kev-                   Fiber                   c non-
lar                                            con-
Fiber                                          tinuou
(aroma                                         s
tic                                            fiber
poly-
amide)
Rayon         8.0      Glass        18.4       Fiber-       26.0
Fiber                  Fila-                   glass
ment                    con-
tinuou
s
fiber
Fiber-       60.0      Text-        18.4
glass                  urized
Fila-                  Glass
ment                   Fila-
ment
The textile cordage is manufactured as packaging for pumps
and valves.  The textile components of the cordage are mixed with
various other materials (i.e., Teflon ) to generate chemical
abrasion and/or heat resistance.
In NYRL 833561, our New York office classified code 08455-
1411 under subheading 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), as colored yarn of glass
fibers; code 08455-1407 under subheading 5509.99.6000, HTSUSA, as
yarn of synthetic staple fibers; and code 08418-9030 under
subheading 5509.69.6000, HTSUSA, as yarns of acrylic staple
fibers.
ISSUE:
Whether the instant merchandise is classifiable as a textile
product or as an article of glass fiber?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
HRL 083830 of May 31, 1989, HRL 085417 of October 31, 1989,
and HRL 085813 of January 10, 1990, addressed to your company,
concerned similar-type goods manufactured by Garlock du Canada
Limite, to be used for the same purposes as the instant
merchandise.  In those rulings, we held that packing yarn com-
posed of various components was classifiable under heading 5911,
HTSUSA, which provides for textile products and articles, for
technical uses, specified in Note 7 to Chapter 59, HTSUSA.  Note
7 provides, inter alia, that heading 5911 applies to textile
cords, braids and the like, of a kind used as packing or lubri-
cating materials, whether in the piece or cut to length.
By using the locution "cords, braids and the like," the
merchandise covered by that portion of Note 7 is not required to
be twine, rope or braid; it must only be something that resem-
bles, in appearance and use, cord and braid.  A physical
examination of the instant merchandise clearly shows that its
outward appearance is that of cords; indeed, you have stated that
the sample will be used as cords in the construction of braided
packing material.
In determining whether the merchandise is a textile product,
and therefore covered by heading 5911, HRLs 083830 and 085417,
supra, looked to the General Rules of Interpretation to the
HTSUSA.  The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUSA
govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule.  GRI 1
states, in pertinent part:
... classification shall be determined according to the
terms of the headings and any relative section or
chapter notes ....
Goods which cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to
be classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs, taken in order.
The instant merchandise is composed of more than one type of
material.  GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:
When by application of Rule 2(b) [goods of more than
one material or substance] or for any other reason,
goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more
headings, classification shall be effected as follows:
* * *
(b)  Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different
materials or made up of different components, and
goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot
be classified by reference to 3(a) [which requires
that goods be classified, if possible, under the
more specific of the competing provisions], shall
be classified as if they consisted of the material
or component which gives them their essential
character, insofar as this criterion is
applicable.
The factors which determine essential character of an
article will vary from case to case.  It may be the nature of the
materials or the components, its bulk, quantity, weight, value,
or the role a material plays in relation to the use of the goods.
In general, essential character has been construed to mean the
attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an
article is; that which is indispensable to the structure or
condition of an article.
In HRLs 083830, 085417, and 085813, supra, the man-made
fibers comprised, by weight and value, only a small portion of
the merchandise.  We also stated that, notwithstanding this small
percentage, it is these fibers which provide the sealing capacity
for the packing material (the primary reason for the material's
usage).  The glass and Teflon  components were found to merely
enhance, rather than create, the properties of the packing
material.  Accordingly, the essential character of the samples
was found to be imparted by the man-made fibers.
With respect to the instant merchandise, the man-made fibers
still provide the sealing capacity for the packing material.
While the man-made fibers may now be present in a smaller propor-
tion than, e.g., HRL 085813, the costs of those fibers still
outweigh by far the costs of the lubricating chemicals.  It is
our opinion, therefore, that the essential character of the yarn
is imparted by man-made fibers.
HOLDING:
As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is
classified under subheading 5911.90.0000, HTSUSA, as textile
products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to
this chapter, other.  Articles which meet the definition of
"goods originating in the territory of Canada" (see General Note
3(c)(vii)(B), HTSUSA) are subject to reduced rates of duty under
the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act
of 1988.  If the merchandise constitutes "goods originating in
the territory of Canada," the applicable rate of duty is 6
percent ad valorem; otherwise, the general rate of duty is 7.5
percent ad valorem.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral agree-
ments which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes,
to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your
local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local
Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine
the current applicability of any import restraints or
requirements.
This notice to you should be considered a modification of
NYRL 833561 of December 7, 1988, as to the merchandise described
as codes 08455-1407, 08455-1411, and 08418-9030, under 19 C.F.R.
 177.9(d)(1) (1989).  It is not to be applied retroactively to
NYRL 833561 (19 C.F.R.  177.9(d)(2) (1989)) and will not,
therefore, affect the transaction for the importation of your
merchandise under that ruling.  However, for the purposes of
future transactions in merchandise of this type, NYRL 833561 will
not be valid precedent.  We recognize that pending transactions
may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current
contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to the
release of HRL 086496 will be classified under the new ruling.
If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify
this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of the
new ruling as may be dictated by the circumstances.
Sincerely,
JOHN DURANT, DIRECTOR
COMMERCIAL RULINGS DIVISION