CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 086358 SLR
[…] Customs classification of PVC batting gloves such that the
procedures specified in section 177.10 of the Customs Regulations
will have to be followed.
ISSUES:
I. Did the Seattle District fail to comply with section
177.11 of the Customs Regulations by failing to notify either
the law firm or their client of its reconsideration request?
II. Whether the batting gloves are "of plastic" or
"of textile" for classification purposes.
III. Does a uniform and established practice of classifying PVC
batting gloves exist such that the notice and comment procedures
of section 177.10 of the Customs Regulations must be activated?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
ISSUE I
Section 177.11(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations reads:
(b) Certain current transactions--(1)
When a ruling has been issued. (i) Requests
by field offices. If any Customs Service
office has issued a ruling letter with
respect to a particular Customs transaction
and the Customs Service field office having
jurisdiction over that transaction feels that
the ruling should be modified or revoked,
-3-
the field office will forward to the Headquarters
Office, pursuant to [section] 177.9(b)(1), a request
that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office
will notify the importer or other person to whom
the ruling letter was issued, in writing, that
it has requested the Headquarters Office to
reconsider the ruling.
Section 177.11 of the Regulations governs requests for
internal advice. This case does not involve a request for
internal advice. Duties covering the subject merchandise having
been paid and corresponding entries subsequently liquidated, no
current transaction is underway.