CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085423 JMH
[…] included in the value-content minimum.
Although you have provided us with the total cost
attributable to direct processing operations performed in
Jamaica, we are unable to determine the extent to which this cost
may be counted toward the 35% requirement without a more detailed
description of the types of processing costs included in this
total. Direct costs of processing operations are those costs
which are either directly incurred in or which can be reasonably
allocated to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of
the specific merchandise under consideration. 19 CFR 10.197(a).
They include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth,
production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific
merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and
the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control and similar
personnel." 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). Profit and general expenses of
doing business, such as administrative salaries and casualty and
liability insurance are not direct costs of the processing
operation. 19 CFR 10.197(b). We have enclosed, for your
information, a copy of Headquarters Ruling Letter 555316, dated