CLA-2  CO:R:C:G:  084770 DPS
Norman Katz, Esq.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016
RE: Screen Tent
Dear Mr. Katz:
This is in response to your letter of June 2, 1989, on
behalf of your client, Nelson/Weather-Rite, Inc., concerning the
classification of a screen tent, described as Screenhouse Style
No. 4662, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA).  In your letter, you acknowledge that
the merchandise at issue here is basically identical to the
"Screenhouse" which was the subject of Headquarters Ruling Letter
(HRL) 083789, dated March 31, 1989, and you request that we
reconsider our holding in HRL 083789.
Upon review of your argument that the subject merchandise is
more properly classifiable under subheading 3926.90.90 HTSUSA,
and the rationale set forth in HRL 083789, this office has
determined that the subject screen tent remains properly
classifiable under subheading 6306.22.9000, HTSUSA, based on the
reasoning set forth in HRL 083789.  Accordingly, we hereby
adhere our previous ruling on this subject.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division