RR:CR:DR 229081 DR
[…] This section applies only to goods imported into the United States that are subsequently exported into Canada on or after January 1, 1996, or into Mexico on or after January 1, 2001. See Annex 303.7, section C, NAFTA; see also 19 C.F.R. §181.41.

The Customs Regulations issued under the authority of the NAFTA Implementation Act specifically provide for the availability of drawback on the exportation of merchandise to a NAFTA country. 19 C.F.R. 181.44(a) provides:

(a) General. Except in the case of goods specified in §181.45 of this part, drawback of duties previously paid upon importation of a good into the United States may be granted by the United States, upon presentation of a NAFTA drawback claim under this subpart, on the lower amount of: (1) The total duties paid or owed on the good in the United States; or (2) The total amount of duties paid on the exported good upon subsequent importation into Canada or Mexico.

But under 19 C.F.R. §181.45(b), a good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1) without regard to the limitation on drawback provided for in 19 C.F.R. §181.44 (i.e., that such drawback may be granted only on the lesser of the total duties paid or owed on the importation into the United States or the total amount of duties paid on the exported good on its subsequent importation into Canada or Mexico). Subparagraph (b)(1) of section 181.45 provides that: