RR:CR:DR 229081 DR
[…] But under 19 C.F.R. §181.45(b), a good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1) without regard to the limitation on drawback provided for in 19 C.F.R. §181.44 (i.e., that such drawback may be granted only on the lesser of the total duties paid or owed on the importation into the United States or the total amount of duties paid on the exported good on its subsequent importation into Canada or Mexico). Subparagraph (b)(1) of section 181.45 provides that:

For purposes of this subpart, a reference to a good in the “same condition” includes a good that has been subjected to any of the following operations provided that no such operation materially alters the characteristics of the good: (i) Mere dilution with water or another substance; (ii) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or other coatings; (iii)