VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H335463 DMK
[…] is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The Jones Act only partially defines the term “merchandise,” setting forth that merchandise “includes … merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State” and “valueless material.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a). CBP utilizes as well the definition of “merchandise” in 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c): “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.”
With regard to your question as to whether loading LNG in Port A, a portion of which will be released as vapor for safety reasons at Port B, by a non-coastwise-qualified vessel violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C § 55102, CBP examines the points at which merchandise is laden and unladen.